The Fort Bend Herald's 2016 Reader's Choice

Best In Fort Bend 2016 Ballot Results

BEST Auto Salesperson (New):

Aaron Rincon

Reserve Grand Champion: Ivan Martinez

***

BEST Auto Dealership:

Finnagan

Reserve Grand Champion: Texan Hyundai

***

BEST Auto Lube Center:

KWIK CAR LUBE Rawling

Reserve Grand Champion: Jiffy Lube

***

BEST Auto Parts Store:

Auto Zone

Reserve Grand Champion: O’Reilly Auto Parts Hwy 36

***

BEST Auto Repair Center (Mechanical):

BRENT’S DIESEL

Reserve Grand Champion: Mario’s Auto Repair

***

BEST Auto Repair (Brakes):

BRENT DIESEL

Reserve Grand Champion: Just Brakes

***

BEST Auto Repair (Glass):

WINDSHIELDS UNLIMITED

Reserve Grand Champion: Winfred Glass

***

BEST Auto Repair (Paint & Body):

Fort Bend Body Shop

Reserve Grand Champion: Mario’s

BEST Auto Repair (Transmission):

BRENT DIESEL

Reserve Grand Champion: Sterling

***

BEST Mechanic:

BRENT SEILER- BRENT DEISEL

Reserve Grand Champion: Richard Mejorado

***

BEST Towing:

FRED’S TOWING

Reserve Grand Champion: Mario’s Paint & Body

***

BEST Tractors & Equipment:

Lamar TRACTOR

Reserve Grand Champion: Boettcher-Hlavinka

***

BEST New Business (Opened 2015):

Kristi’s Pet Salon

Reserve Grand Champion: You Dental

***

BEST Appliance Store:

Lowes

Reserve Grand Champion: Sears

***

BEST Boutique or Gift Store:

Moda Boutique

Reserve Grand Champion: Lola Rose

***

BEST Building Supply Company:

McCoys

Reserve Grand Champion: Lowes

BEST Consignment Shop:

Funky Monkey

Reserve Grand Champion: Two Broke Girls

***

BEST Convenience Store:

Stop N Bye

Reserve Grand Champion: Stripes

***

BEST Eyewear/Glasses:

TSO

Reserve Grand Champion: Vision Trend

***

BEST Feed & Tackle:

Neeville Feed Store

Reserve Grand Champion: TSC

***

BEST Florist:

TERRA FLORA

Reserve Grand Champion: Lucille Davis

***

BEST Furniture Store:

D&S Antiques

Ray’s Furniture Center

***

BEST Hardware Store:

      ACE HARDWARE - ROSENBERG

Reserve Grand Champion: Western Hardware

BEST Hearing Aids:

SIGNATURE HEARING AIDS

Reserve Grand Champion: New Sound

***

BEST Insurance Agency:

FORT BEND COUNTY FARM BUREAU

Reserve Grand Champion: Ft Bend Insurance Managers

***

BEST Jewelry (Fun & Trendy):

TREASURE HUNTER’S GALLERY

Reserve Grand Champion: Lacy Tumbleweeds

***

BEST Jewelry (Fine & Costume):

Dostal’s

Reserve Grand Champion: Fred Meyer

***

BEST Mortgage Company:

New First

Reserve Grand Champion: Amegy

***

BEST Nursery & Garden Supply:

Frank’s Nursery

Reserve Grand Champion: Caldwell’s

***

BEST Pharmacy:

Kroger’s

Reserve Grand Champion: WALGREEN’S – AVENUE H

BEST Sign Shop:

Mike Davis

Reserve Grand Champion: Sign Design

***

BEST Unique Specialty Shop:

Moda Boutique

Reserve Grand Champion: Jay Woods Trading

***

BEST Western Wear:

BOOT BARN

Reserve Grand Champion: Corral Western Wear

***

BEST Apartments:

Bayou Bend

Reserve Grand Champion: Fountains of Rosenberg

***

BEST Assisted Living/Retirement Community/Nursing Home:

Clayton Oaks

Reserve Grand Champion: Fort Bend Health and Rehabilatation

***

BEST Bank:

Prosperity Reading Rd

Reserve Grand Champion: New First National

***

BEST Engineering Firm:

Jones & Carter

Reserve Grand Champion: Kelly Kaluza

BEST Funeral Home:

Davis Greenlawn

Reserve Grand Champion: E P Compean

***

BEST Loan Store:

THE LOAN STORE

Reserve Grand Champion: Banner Finance

***

BEST Medical Clinic:

Memorial Hermann FM 2218

Reserve Grand Champion: Fort Bend Premier Care

***

BEST Most Helpful Employees:

E. P. COMPEAN

Reserve Grand Champion: Amber Gallaher Brent Diesel

***

BEST Real Estate Company:

Berkshire Hathaway Fulshear

Reserve Grand Champion: Manor Lane-Ace Hernandez

***

BEST Real Estate Title Company:

STEWART TITLE

Reserve Grand Champion: Manor Lane

***

BEST Travel Agency:

SEEWEE’S TRAVEL

Reserve Grand Champion: Nomad Hill

***

BEST Veterinary Clinic:

Dietz Family Pet Hospital

Reserve Grand Champion: Rosenberg Animal Hospital

***

BEST Wedding/Event Venue:

BRISCOE MANOR

Reserve Grand Champion: Safari Texas

Best Water Services

R & S Water

Reserve Grand Champion: Gary’s Water Well Service

***

BEST Accountant:

JOHN HERNE

Reserve Grand Champion: Daniel Slavinski

***

BEST Attorney:

Mike Lytle

Reserve Grand Champion: Donald Bankston

***

BEST Bank Teller:

Chevele – Prosperity Bank

Reserve Grand Champion: Michael Rendon - Amegy Bank

***

BEST Chiropractor:

Johnson Clinic

Reserve Grand Champion: Larry Dees

***

BEST Dental Hygenist

Prissy Krobot

Reserve Grand Champion: Janet Enax

BEST Dentist:

Dr Sam Kim

Reserve Grand Champion: Tamara Osina

***

BEST Dentist (Pediatric):

Gretchen Jetton

Reserve Grand Champion: May Tape

***

BEST Orthodontist:

Garrett & Boyd

Reserve Grand Champion: Dr Mahlmann

***

BEST Financial Advisor/Broker:

Brad Bowman

Reserve Grand Champion: Glenn Schmidt - Edward Jones

***

BEST Hair Stylist:

Liz – Salon Maciel

Reserve Grand Champion: Darla DeFord

***

BEST Audiologist (Hearing):

New Sound

Reserve Grand Champion –Signature  

***

BEST Optometrist:

VISION TRENDS

Reserve Grand Champion: Dr Porter

BEST Orthopedist:

Steve DeYoung

Reserve Grand Champion: Michael Kent

***

BEST Pediatrician:

Mary McDavitt

Reserve Grand Champion: Dr H Nguyen

***

BEST Physician (General Practice):

Dr. Ivan Mefford

Reserve Grand Champion: Kimberly Coonfield

***

BEST Pharmacist:

Randy - Target

Reserve Grand Champion: Robert – Walgreens Richmond

***

BEST Podiatrist:

Bryan Zale

Reserve Grand Champion: Irene Hernandez

***

BEST Insurance Agent:

Elvia Roman

Reserve Grand Champion: Barry Rushing

***

BEST Interior Designer:

Design Source

Reserve Grand Champion: Decorty Designs

***

BEST Massage Therapist:

Patty Koccich

Reserve Grand Champion: Sabina Preston

BEST Realtor (Male):

Buddy Williams

Reserve Grand Champion: Ace Hernandez

***

BEST Realtor (Female):

Jimmie Pekar

Reserve Grand Champion: Diana Critell

                        ***

BEST Veterinarian:

Jimmy Dietz

Reserve Grand Champion: Dr Hester

***

BEST Veterinary Technician:

Stephanie Hutto

Reserve Grand Champion: Karen Hiles

***

BEST Air Conditioning/Heating:

Howell Services

Reserve Grand Champion: Custom Comfort

***

BEST Barber Shop:

Richmond Barber Shop

Reserve Grand Champion: Janet’s Barber Shop

***

BEST Carpet Cleaner:

QUICK CARPET CLEANERS

Reserve Grand Champion: ServPro WFB

***

BEST Cleaners & Laundry:

VIP CLEANERS

Reserve Grand Champion: Kim Cleaners

BEST Cleaning/Maid Service:

Molly Maids

Reserve Grand Champion: Miss Maid

***

BEST Custom Home Builder:

Campbell Garett Homes

D R Horton

***

BEST Day Care:

GINGERBREAD HOUSE

Reserve Grand Champion: Little Angels

***

BEST Fitness Center/Health Club:

Planet Fitness

Reserve Grand Champion: Patty Kocich

***

BEST Floor Covering:

Lowe’s

Reserve Grand Champion: Ideal Carpet

***

BEST Glass Installation/Repair (Home):

Winfreds

Reserve Grand Champion: Main Glass

***

BEST Hair Salon:

Salon Maciel

Reserve Grand Champion: Darla’s Beauty Shop

***

BEST Home Developer:

Rancho

Reserve Grand Champion: Lennar

BEST Karaoke Bar:

Hide Out

Reserve Grand Champion: Lone Star Saloon

***

BEST Lawn Service:

VIP Lawn / Landscape

Reserve Grand Champion: Green Masters

***

BEST Martial Arts:

Santiago Rangel Karate

Reserve Grand Champion: Blue Tiger

***

BEST Metal Buildings:

MUELLER, INC.

Reserve Grand Champion: Hat & Horn Repair

***

BEST Moving & Storage Company:

A & A Movers

Reserve Grand Champion: All Star Storage

***

BEST Outdoor Living – Builders:

Hat Horn Repair

***

BEST Pest Control Service:

GILLEN PEST CONTROL

Reserve Grand Champion: Bug a Bug

***

BEST Pet Groomer:

Kristi’s Pet Salon

Krissy Gertz – TLC Pet Groomer

***

BEST Pet Sitter:

Pawza

Reserve Grand Champion: Pet Stop

***

BEST Plumbing Company:

Howell Services

Reserve Grand Champion: Cruz Plumbing

***

BEST Roofing Company:

DURAN’S ROOFING & REMODELING

Reserve Grand Champion: Becerra

***

BEST Construction Service:

Duran’s

Reserve Grand Champion: Hat & Horn Repairs

***

BEST All-Around Restaurant:

Bull Creek

Reserve Grand Champion: Old Railroad Café

***

BEST New Restaurant:

Trough Juice Bar

Reserve Grand Champion: Mod Pizza

***

BEST Restaurant Atmosphere:

Olive Garden

Reserve Grand Champion:La Casona

***

BEST Restaurant For Special Occasions:

La Casona

Reserve Grand Champion: Bull Creek

BEST Restaurant Service:

Chili’s

Reserve Grand Champion: La Casona

***

BEST Caterer:

Custom Caterers

Reserve Grand Champion: Sally McGee’s

***

BEST Chef or Cook:

Old Railroad Cafe

Reserve Grand Champion: Steve Onstead

***

BEST Breakfast Served:

Denny’s

Reserve Grand Champion: Papa Mex

***

BEST Breakfast Taco:

BOB’S TACO STATION

Reserve Grand Champion: Papa Mex

***

BEST Lunch:

Firehouse Subs

Reserve Grand Champion: La Casona

***

BEST Dinner:

Cracker Barrel

Reserve Grand Champion: Jay’s Cafe

***

BEST Bakery:

Sweet Tooth

Reserve Grand Champion: Old Main Street Bakery

BEST Potato:

Texas Brisket

Reserve Grand Champion: Schulze BBQ

***

BEST All-Around BBQ:

SCHULZE’S BBQ

Reserve Grand Champion: Witt Pit

***

BEST BBQ Beans:

Witt Pit

Reserve Grand Champion: Schulze’s BBQ

***

BEST BBQ Beef:

Witt Pit

Reserve Grand Champion: Schulze’s BBQ

***

BEST BBQ Chicken:

Witt Pit

Reserve Grand Champion: Schulze’s BBQ

***

BEST BBQ Ribs:

Witt Pit

Reserve Grand Champion: Schulze’s BBQ

***

BEST BBQ Sauce:

Witt Pit

Reserve Grand Champion: Schulze’s BBQ

***

BEST BBQ Sausage:

Witt Pit

Reserve Grand Champion: Schulze’s BBQ

BEST Catfish:

Baytown Seafood

Reserve Grand Champion: Pier 36

***

BEST Chicken Fried Steak:

BULL CREEK

Reserve Grand Champion: Pub 36

***

BEST Chinese Food:

HUNAN GARDEN

Reserve Grand Champion: T Jins

***

BEST Desserts:

SANDY MCGEE’S

Reserve Grand Champion: Sweet Tooth

***

BEST Donuts:

SHIPLEY’S

Reserve Grand Champion: Snowflake

***

BEST Fried Chicken:

HARTZ

Reserve Grand Champion: Jay’s Café

***

BEST Hamburgers:

2 M’s

Reserve Grand Champion: Burger Barn

***

BEST Ice Cream:

Marble Slab

Reserve Grand Champion: Another Time Soda Fountain

***

BEST Italian Food:

Olive Garden

Reserve Grand Champion: Lomonte’s

***

BEST All-Around Mexican Food:

LA CASONA

Reserve Grand Champion: Larry’s

***

BEST Beans (Charo/Refried):

Larry’s

Reserve Grand Champion: Papa Mex

***

                                                               BEST Burritos:

Larry’s

Reserve Grand Champion: La Casona

***

BEST Enchiladas:

Larry’s

Reserve Grand Champion: La Casona

***

BEST Fajitas:

Larry’s

Reserve Grand Champion: La Casona

***

BEST Queso:

Larry’s

Reserve Grand Champion: La Casona

***

BEST Salsa:

Larry’s

Reserve Grand Champion: La Casona

***

BEST Tamales:

Larry’s

Reserve Grand Champion: Bob’s Taco

***

BEST Tortillas:

Larry’s

Reserve Grand Champion: Papa Mex

***

BEST Pizza:

PIZZA HUT

Reserve Grand Champion: Papa John’s

***

BEST Salad:

Olive Garden

Reserve Grand Champion: Subway

***

BEST Seafood:

PIER 36 SEAFOOD

Reserve Grand Champion: Baytown Seafood

***

BEST Steaks:

Texas Roadhouse

Reserve Grand Champion: Bull Creek

***

BEST All-Around Bar:

Bohemian Hill

Reserve Grand Champion: Pub 36

***

BEST Coldest Beer:

Pub 36

Reserve Grand Champion: Buena Vista

***

BEST Iced Tea:

Larry’s

Reserve Grand Champion: 2 M’s

***

BEST Liquor Store:

Spec’s

Reserve Grand Champion: Crazy Grape

***

BEST Margarita:

GRINGO’S

Reserve Grand Champion: Pub 36

***

BEST Wine Selection:

Brazos River Provision

Reserve Grand Champion: Spec’s

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.

Thank you for Reading!

Please log in, or sign up for a new account and purchase a subscription to read or post comments.