The challenge for George Ranch High School wrestlers has always been steep in District 9-6A competing with the Katy ISD schools.

The district meet was hosted by Katy ISD Friday and Saturday with George Ranch and Strake Jesuit being the only teams that didn’t call the Merrell Center home.

Those challenges didn’t stop the Longhorns from punching their ticket to regionals.

George Ranch qualified six wrestlers for the Region III-6A tournament also at the Merrell Center this weekend.

The top two finishers were Samad Al-Khatib, Luke Marvin and Austin Stubbs.

All three wrestlers finished second in their respective events.

Al-Katib won the silver int he boys 170-pound division with a quarterfinals victory over Tompkins’ Tim Lucio by fall (3:59) and Cinco Ranch’s Christopher Loewenstein by a 3-2 decision.

Marvin was second in the boys 182-pound division with a quarterfinals win over Katy’s Charlie Schuetz by fall (0:23) and Tompkins’ Anthony Shirley by fall (1:18) in the semifinals.

Stubbs was second in the boys 285-pound division with a quarterfinals win over Morton Ranch’s D’Mari Longmire by fall (2:54) and a semifinals win over Mayde Creek’s Anthony Cepeda (SV-1 5-3).

Judson Mixon grabbed the bronze in the boys 195-pound division by defeating Morton Ranch’s Omar Juarez by fall (2:01) in the third-place match.

Gerarado Vega finished finish fifth in the boys 220-pound division.

For the girls, Kayley Perez moved on to the regionals with a fourth place finish in the girls 128-pound division.

Perez won a match against Katy’s Brianna Patterson by fall (2:45) in the quarterfinals and had a no-contest victory in the fourth-place match.

The Longhorns boys finished sixth in the team standings with 96 points and the girls were eighth with 12 points.


2020 District 9-6A wrestling championships

Varsity boys individual results

1. Katy, 248.5; 2. Katy Seven Lakes, 181.0; 3. Katy Cinco Ranch, 168.5; 4. Katy Tompkins, 147.0; 5. Katy Morton Ranch, 144.0; 6. Richmond George Ranch, 96.0; 7. Houston Strake Jesuit, 88.0; 7. Katy Taylor, 88.0; 9. Katy Mayde Creek, 52.0.

Varsity girls teams results

1. Katy Tompkins, 171.0; 2. Katy Morton Ranch, 154.0; 3. Katy Seven Lakes, 130.0; 4. Katy Mayde Creek, 103.0; 5. Katy, 81.0; 6. Katy Taylor, 57.0; 7. Katy Cinco Ranch, 55.0; 8. Richmond George Ranch, 12.0.

Varsity boys individual results

106-pound division: 1. Douglas Melrose, Morton Ranch; 2. Phoenix Medrano-Martinez, Katy; 3. Jose Salinas, Seven Lakes; 4. Esai Deras, Cinco Ranch; 5. Austin Harper, Tompkins; 6. Jessie Gutierrez, Mayde Creek; 7. Anthony Tritico, Taylor.

1st-place match: Douglas Melrose (Morton Ranch) 33-1, Sr. over Phoenix Medrano-Martinez (Katy) 40-6, Fr. (Dec 4-3); 3rd-place match: Jose Salinas (Seven Lakes) 38-10, So. over Esai Deras (Cinco Ranch) 33-14, Jr. (M. For.); 5th-place match: Austin Harper (Tompkins) 27-18, Fr. over Jessie Gutierrez (Mayde Creek) 26-15, Sr. (Dec 3-0); 7th Place Match: Anthony Tritico (Taylor) 28-10, Fr. (Bye); 4th Place Match: Esai Deras (Cinco Ranch) 33-14, Jr. over Austin Harper (Tompkins) 27-18, Fr. (NC).

113-pound division: 1. Jeremy Manibog, Katy; 2. Patrick Durias, Strake Jesuit; 3. Yaseen Refaie, Seven Lakes; 4. Ty Ferguson, Mayde Creek; 5. Karmanya Patidar, Tompkins; 6. David Dossett, Taylor; 7. Raymond Marquez, Morton Ranch.

1st-place match: Jeremy Manibog (Katy) 32-7, Fr. over Patrick Durias (Strake Jesuit) 27-10, Jr. (Fall 1:32); 3rd-place match: Yaseen Refaie (Seven Lakes) 27-15, So. over Ty Ferguson (Mayde Creek) 22-15, So. (Fall 4:24); 5th-place match: Karmanya Patidar (Tompkins) 9-10, So. over David Dossett (Taylor) 23-13, Fr. (Fall 0:36); 7th Place Match: Raymond Marquez (Morton Ranch) 4-15, Fr. (Bye); 4th Place Match: Ty Ferguson (Mayde Creek) 22-15, So. over Karmanya Patidar (Tompkins) 9-10, So. (NC).

120-pound division: 1. Jackson Crandall, Katy; 2. Ruben Moreno, Morton Ranch; 3. Tommy Azbill, Cinco Ranch; 4. Koen Quiambao, Seven Lakes; 5. Brenden Townsend, Tompkins; 6. Danny Tang, Taylor.

1st-place match: Jackson Crandall (Katy) 38-3, Jr. over Ruben Moreno (Morton Ranch) 33-13, Jr. (MD 14-0); 3rd-place match: Tommy Azbill (Cinco Ranch) 26-12, Jr. over Koen Quiambao (Seven Lakes) 28-15, Jr. (Fall 2:28); 5th-place match: Brenden Townsend (Tompkins) 32-16, Sr. over Danny Tang (Taylor) 4-12, Jr. (Fall 0:54); 7th Place Match: (Bye); 4th Place Match: Koen Quiambao (Seven Lakes) 28-15, Jr. over Brenden Townsend (Tompkins) 32-16, Sr. (NC).

126-pound division: 1. Cole Minnick, Tompkins; 2. Tyler Sliman, Katy; 3. Pablo Mantilla, Cinco Ranch; 4. Philip Junghans, Strake Jesuit; 5. Alex DeValle, Seven Lakes.

1st-place match: Cole Minnick (Tompkins) 33-6, Jr. over Tyler Sliman (Katy) 31-13, Sr. (Dec 4-1); 3rd-place match: Pablo Mantilla (Cinco Ranch) 21-15, Sr. over Philip Junghans (Strake Jesuit) 25-8, Jr. (SV-1 10-8); 5th-place match: Alex DeValle (Seven Lakes) 22-13, Jr. (Bye); 7th Place Match: (Bye); 4th Place Match: Philip Junghans (Strake Jesuit) 25-8, Jr. over Alex DeValle (Seven Lakes) 22-13, Jr. (NC).

132-pound division: 1. Luke Holland, Katy; 2. Michael Bone, Taylor; 3. Mikell Goodwin, Morton Ranch; 4. Luc Boucher, Seven Lakes; 5. Miguel Martinez, Tompkins; 6. Alex Lloyd, Strake Jesuit; 8. Preston Bryant, Cinco Ranch; 8. Abel Torres, George Ranch.

1st-place match: Luke Holland (Katy) 39-9, Jr. over Michael Bone (Taylor) 37-7, So. (Dec 4-1); 3rd-place match: Mikell Goodwin (Morton Ranch) 27-6, So. over Luc Boucher (Seven Lakes) 21-12, Sr. (MD 15-3); 5th-place match: Miguel Martinez (Tompkins) 14-12, Sr. over Alex Lloyd (Strake Jesuit) 14-10, Jr. (For.); 7th Place Match: This match has not been wrestled yet.; 4th Place Match: Luc Boucher (Seven Lakes) 21-12, Sr. over Miguel Martinez (Tompkins) 14-12, Sr. (NC).

138-pound division: 1. Mason Wilke, Tompkins; 2. Tomas Fuentes, Cinco Ranch; 3. Ajani Reyes, Morton Ranch; 4. Max Huang, Seven Lakes; 5. Preston Satterfield, Katy; 6. Khalil Saldivar, Strake Jesuit; 8. Kyumin Lee, Taylor; 8. Manuel Caraballo, Mayde Creek

1st-place match: Mason Wilke (Tompkins) 34-7, Jr. over Tomas Fuentes (Cinco Ranch) 27-15, So. (Fall 4:36); 3rd-place match: Ajani Reyes (Morton Ranch) 26-10, Sr. over Max Huang (Seven Lakes) 13-9, Jr. (Fall 4:33); 5th-place match: Preston Satterfield (Katy) 30-20, Sr. over Khalil Saldivar (Strake Jesuit) 21-18, So. (Dec 5-4); 7th Place Match: This match has not been wrestled yet.; 4th Place Match: Max Huang (Seven Lakes) 13-9, Jr. over Preston Satterfield (Katy) 30-20, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

145-pound division: 1. Truman Timmons, Katy; 2. Jonathan Lizama, Morton Ranch; 3. Michael Amico, Seven Lakes; 4. Taggert Fowler, Tompkins; 5. Bernardo Vilchis, Cinco Ranch; 6. Jaxon Markey, George Ranch.

1st-place match: Truman Timmons (Katy) 35-8, Jr. over Jonathan Lizama (Morton Ranch) 41-10, Sr. (Fall 6:00); 3rd-place match: Michael Amico (Seven Lakes) 35-12, So. over Taggert Fowler (Tompkins) 28-17, Sr. (Dec 3-2); 4th Place Match: Taggert Fowler (Tompkins) 28-17, Sr. over Bernardo Vilchis (Cinco Ranch) 20-20, Sr. (NC); 5th-place match: Bernardo Vilchis (Cinco Ranch) 20-20, Sr. over Jaxon Markey (George Ranch) 7-13, Sr. (Dec 6-3).

152-pound division: 1. Ty Wright, Katy; 2. Mustafa Khan, Strake Jesuit; 3. Gabe Story, Seven Lakes; 4. Max Vuyk, Tompkins; 5. Bruno Vilchis, Cinco Ranch; 6. Camron Hennon, Taylor; 8. Josiah Elder, Mayde Creek; 8. Gregory Gonzalez, Morton Ranch.

1st-place match: Ty Wright (Katy) 34-11, Sr. over Mustafa Khan (Strake Jesuit) 24-6, Jr. (Dec 13-9); 3rd-place match: Gabe Story (Seven Lakes) 31-14, Sr. over Max Vuyk (Tompkins) 21-14, Sr. (Fall 4:36); 5th-place match: Bruno Vilchis (Cinco Ranch) 11-13, Sr. over Camron Hennon (Taylor) 8-5, Jr. (Dec 6-3); 7th Place Match: This match has not been wrestled yet.; 4th Place Match: Max Vuyk (Tompkins) 21-14, Sr. over Bruno Vilchis (Cinco Ranch) 11-13, Sr. (NC).

160-pound division: 1. Jacob Kelske, Katy; 2. Harris Masson, Tompkins; 3. Gustav Ebbesen, Cinco Ranch; 4. Ethan Kallis, Taylor; 5. Jake Rogers, Seven Lakes; 6. Brandon Crump, George Ranch.

1st-place match: Jacob Kelske (Katy) 44-4, Sr. over Harris Masson (Tompkins) 31-9, Jr. (Fall 3:07); 3rd-place match: Gustav Ebbesen (Cinco Ranch) 38-11, Sr. over Ethan Kallis (Taylor) 26-13, Sr. (Dec 5-2); 4th Place Match: Ethan Kallis (Taylor) 26-13, Sr. over Jake Rogers (Seven Lakes) 26-21, Sr. (NC); 5th-place match: Jake Rogers (Seven Lakes) 26-21, Sr. over Brandon Crump (George Ranch) 6-9, Sr. (Dec 2-0).

170-pound division: 1. Kishawn Higgins, Katy; 2. Samad Al-Khatib, George Ranch; 3. Austin Bunton, Morton Ranch; 4. Christopher Loewenstein, Cinco Ranch; 5. Isaac Villarreal, Seven Lakes; 6. Tim Lucio, Tompkins.

1st-place match: Kishawn Higgins (Katy) 46-1, Sr. over Samad Al-Khatib (George Ranch) 30-8, So. (TF-1.5 2:08 (17-2)); 3rd-place match: Austin Bunton (Morton Ranch) 21-10, Sr. over Christopher Loewenstein (Cinco Ranch) 22-10, Jr. (Fall 1:55); 5th-place match: Isaac Villarreal (Seven Lakes) 13-12, Sr. over Tim Lucio (Tompkins) 9-20, Jr. (Fall 0:51); 7th Place Match: (Bye); 4th Place Match: Christopher Loewenstein (Cinco Ranch) 22-10, Jr. over Isaac Villarreal (Seven Lakes) 13-12, Sr. (NC).

182-pound division: 1. Barto Radman, Seven Lakes; 2. Luke Marvin, George Ranch; 3. Lane Staton, Cinco Ranch; 4. Anthony Shirley, Tompkins; 5. Mark Reese, Taylor; 6. Kent Stovall, Strake Jesuit; 7. Charlie Schuetz, Katy.

1st-place match: Barto Radman (Seven Lakes) 32-10, Sr. over Luke Marvin (George Ranch) 13-5, Jr. (Fall 3:31); 3rd-place match: Lane Staton (Cinco Ranch) 24-16, Jr. over Anthony Shirley (Tompkins) 9-14, Jr. (Inj. 1:12); 5th-place match: Mark Reese (Taylor) 3-5, Sr. over Kent Stovall (Strake Jesuit) 11-11, So. (For.); 7th Place Match: Charlie Schuetz (Katy) 3-18, Jr. (Bye); 4th Place Match: Anthony Shirley (Tompkins) 9-14, Jr. over Mark Reese (Taylor) 3-5, Sr. (NC).

195-pound division: 1. Joe Racicot, Seven Lakes; 2. Jayden Turner, Cinco Ranch; 3. Judson Mixon, George Ranch; 4. Omar Juarez, Morton Ranch; 5. Nick Carpenter, Katy; 6. Yasmin Azimi, Taylor; 7. JJ Perez, Tompkins.

1st-place match: Joe Racicot (Seven Lakes) 37-5, Jr. over Jayden Turner (Cinco Ranch) 37-8, Sr. (Dec 5-3); 3rd-place match: Judson Mixon (George Ranch) 3-1, So. over Omar Juarez (Morton Ranch) 9-11, So. (Fall 2:01); 5th-place match: Nick Carpenter (Katy) 22-16, Sr. over Yasmin Azimi (Taylor) 13-13, Sr. (Fall 2:11); 7th Place Match: JJ Perez (Tompkins) 1-8, Jr. (Bye); 4th Place Match: Omar Juarez (Morton Ranch) 9-11, So. over Nick Carpenter (Katy) 22-16, Sr. (NC).

220-pound division: 1. Marcos Balbuena, Mayde Creek; 2. Landon Parrish, Cinco Ranch; 3. Grant Perry, Strake Jesuit; 4. Josue Campos, Morton Ranch; 5. Gerardo Vega Gonzalez, George Ranch.

1st-place match: Marcos Balbuena (Mayde Creek) 13-4, Sr. over Landon Parrish (Cinco Ranch) 24-12, So. (Fall 4:54); 3rd-place match: Grant Perry (Strake Jesuit) 5-3, Sr. over Josue Campos (Morton Ranch) 13-18, So. (Fall 0:29); 5th-place match: Gerardo Vega Gonzalez (George Ranch) 5-12, Jr. (Bye); 7th Place Match: (Bye); 4th Place Match: Josue Campos (Morton Ranch) 13-18, So. over Gerardo Vega Gonzalez (George Ranch) 5-12, Jr. (NC).

285-pound division: 1. Curshawn Wilkins, Taylor; 2. Austin Stubbs, George Ranch; 3. Rodney Trotter, Katy; 4. Anthony Cepeda, Mayde Creek; 5. Trey Terry, Cinco Ranch; 6. Blake Rogers, Seven Lakes; 7. D`Mari Longmire, Morton Ranch.

1st-place match: Curshawn Wilkins (Taylor) 36-3, Sr. over Austin Stubbs (George Ranch) 2-1, Jr. (Fall 1:30); 3rd-place match: Rodney Trotter (Katy) 11-12, Fr. over Trey Terry (Cinco Ranch) 17-18, Sr. (Dec 6-0); 5th-place match: Anthony Cepeda (Mayde Creek) 21-17, Sr. over Blake Rogers (Seven Lakes) 6-15, Fr. (MD 10-1); 7th Place Match: D`Mari Longmire (Morton Ranch) 13-11, Jr. (Bye); 4th Place Match: Anthony Cepeda (Mayde Creek) 21-17, Sr. over Trey Terry (Cinco Ranch) 17-18, Sr. (MD 12-3).

Varsity girls individual results

95-pound division: 1. Isabella Walsh, Cinco Ranch; 2. Adelaide Martinsen, Seven Lakes; 3. Rachel Cotter, Morton Ranch; 4. Victoria Pena, Tompkins; 5. Kimberly Castaneda, Katy; 6. Lydia Urteaga, Mayde Creek.

1st-place match: Isabella Walsh (Cinco Ranch) 27-11, Jr. over Adelaide Martinsen (Seven Lakes) 30-9, So. (Fall 3:04); 3rd-place match: Rachel Cotter (Morton Ranch) 22-4, Fr. over Victoria Pena (Tompkins) 10-8, So. (Dec 8-1); 5th-place match: Kimberly Castaneda (Katy) 10-19, Fr. over Lydia Urteaga (Mayde Creek) 1-3, Jr. (Fall 2:11); 7th Place Match: (Bye); 4th Place Match: Victoria Pena (Tompkins) 10-8, So. over Kimberly Castaneda (Katy) 10-19, Fr. (NC).

102-pound division: 1. Brittany Cotter, Morton Ranch; 2. Julia Nowak, Seven Lakes; 3. Elizabeth Lucio, Tompkins; 4. Jessica Zachary, Mayde Creek.

1st-place match: Brittany Cotter (Morton Ranch) 31-1, Jr. over Julia Nowak (Seven Lakes) 22-10, Jr. (Fall 0:47); 3rd-place match: Elizabeth Lucio (Tompkins) 3-10, Fr. over Jessica Zachary (Mayde Creek) 0-2, Jr. (Fall 0:17); 5th-place match: (Bye); 7th Place Match: (Bye); 4th Place Match: Jessica Zachary (Mayde Creek) 0-2, Jr. over () , . (NC).

110-pound division: 1. Kiara Ortega, Katy; 2. Natalie Vasquez, Morton Ranch; 3. Joselin Hernandez, Cinco Ranch; 4. Isabel Garcia, Tompkins; 5. Sophia Ho, Mayde Creek; 6. Amireh Mohammad, Taylor; 7. Ava Samec, Seven Lakes.

1st-place match: Kiara Ortega (Katy) 28-10, Sr. over Natalie Vasquez (Morton Ranch) 17-10, So. (MD 9-1); 3rd-place match: Joselin Hernandez (Cinco Ranch) 20-12, Sr. over Isabel Garcia (Tompkins) 6-10, Sr. (Fall 0:30); 5th-place match: Sophia Ho (Mayde Creek) 8-25, Fr. over Amireh Mohammad (Taylor) 13-11, Fr. (Fall 2:02); 7th Place Match: Ava Samec (Seven Lakes) 17-16, So. (Bye); 4th Place Match: Isabel Garcia (Tompkins) 6-10, Sr. over Sophia Ho (Mayde Creek) 8-25, Fr. (Dec 19-18).

119-pound division: 1. Lilly Broadrick, Tompkins; 2. Djin(Didi) Box, Katy; 3. Destenny Sotelo, Morton Ranch; 4. Ruby Stamatis, Seven Lakes; 5. Laya Trujillo, Taylor; 6. Felicity Dutcher, Mayde Creek.

1st-place match: Lilly Broadrick (Tompkins) 28-3, Jr. over Djin(Didi) Box (Katy) 22-14, Sr. (Fall 0:50); 3rd-place match: Destenny Sotelo (Morton Ranch) 20-11, Sr. over Ruby Stamatis (Seven Lakes) 23-16, So. (Fall 1:50); 5th-place match: Laya Trujillo (Taylor) 13-12, Jr. over Felicity Dutcher (Mayde Creek) 3-16, Jr. (Dec 12-6); 7th Place Match: (Bye); 4th Place Match: Ruby Stamatis (Seven Lakes) 23-16, So. over Laya Trujillo (Taylor) 13-12, Jr. (NC).

128-pound division: 1. Danielle Miller, Seven Lakes; 2. Illyauna Martinez, Mayde Creek; 3. Desiree Briggs, Morton Ranch; 4. Kayley Perez, George Ranch; 5. Brianna Patterson, Katy; 6. Savannah Scheffler, Tompkins; 7. Aza Hernandez, Taylor.

1st-place match: Danielle Miller (Seven Lakes) 33-8, Sr. over Illyauna Martinez (Mayde Creek) 34-6, Sr. (MD 13-5); 3rd-place match: Desiree Briggs (Morton Ranch) 30-14, Sr. over Kayley Perez (George Ranch) 20-11, Jr. (Fall 3:54); 5th-place match: Brianna Patterson (Katy) 11-9, Jr. over Savannah Scheffler (Tompkins) 18-19, Jr. (Dec 1-0); 7th Place Match: Aza Hernandez (Taylor) 10-15, So. (Bye); 4th Place Match: Kayley Perez (George Ranch) 20-11, Jr. over Brianna Patterson (Katy) 11-9, Jr. (NC).

138-pound division: 1. Jordan Suarez, Morton Ranch; 2. Krista Garcia, Seven Lakes; 3. Andrea Tamez, Tompkins; 4. Graycen Hall, Katy.

1st-place match: Jordan Suarez (Morton Ranch) 37-1, Sr. over Krista Garcia (Seven Lakes) 38-8, Sr. (Fall 4:00); 3rd-place match: Andrea Tamez (Tompkins) 20-13, Jr. over Graycen Hall (Katy) 20-15, Jr. (MD 10-2); 5th-place match: (Bye); 7th Place Match: (Bye); 4th Place Match: Graycen Hall (Katy) 20-15, Jr. over () , . (NC).

148-pound division: 1. Lauren Collins, Tompkins; 2. Akilah Mosley, Mayde Creek; 3. Liliann Gomez Botelho, Morton Ranch; 4. Judea Higgins-Morris, Katy; 5. Shirit Holdeman, Seven Lakes; 6. Rebecca Mullaly, Taylor.

1st-place match: Lauren Collins (Tompkins) 23-10, Sr. over Akilah Mosley (Mayde Creek) 24-11, Sr. (Fall 3:02); 3rd-place match: Liliann Gomez Botelho (Morton Ranch) 21-15, Jr. over Judea Higgins-Morris (Katy) 18-17, So. (Fall 2:12); 5th-place match: Shirit Holdeman (Seven Lakes) 14-12, Fr. over Rebecca Mullaly (Taylor) 9-10, Fr. (MD 12-1); 7th Place Match: (Bye); 4th Place Match: Judea Higgins-Morris (Katy) 18-17, So. over Shirit Holdeman (Seven Lakes) 14-12, Fr. (NC).

165-pound division: 1. Kaitlyn Bryant, Tompkins; 2. Bren O`Neill, Taylor; 3. Bria Johnson, Morton Ranch; 4. Amari Watkins, Cinco Ranch; 5. Penelope DeVault, Mayde Creek.

1st-place match: Kaitlyn Bryant (Tompkins) 36-0, Jr. over Bren O`Neill (Taylor) 26-13, Sr. (Fall 1:11); 3rd-place match: Bria Johnson (Morton Ranch) 19-17, Fr. over Amari Watkins (Cinco Ranch) 18-20, Sr. (UTB 4-3); 5th-place match: Penelope DeVault (Mayde Creek) 10-15, Jr. (Bye); 7th Place Match: (Bye); 4th Place Match: Amari Watkins (Cinco Ranch) 18-20, Sr. over Penelope DeVault (Mayde Creek) 10-15, Jr. (NC).

185-pound division: 1. Nicole Blinn, Tompkins; 2. Annmarie Janssen, Seven Lakes; 3. Nesmah Zahran, Taylor; 4. Alexis McKinney, Mayde Creek; 5. Rachel Durwood, Morton Ranch.

1st-place match: Nicole Blinn (Tompkins) 32-5, Jr. over Annmarie Janssen (Seven Lakes) 26-14, So. (Fall 2:47); 3rd-place match: Nesmah Zahran (Taylor) 20-8, So. over Alexis McKinney (Mayde Creek) 19-14, Jr. (Fall 1:56); 5th-place match: Rachel Durwood (Morton Ranch) 9-13, Fr. (Bye); 7th Place Match: (Bye); 4th Place Match: Alexis McKinney (Mayde Creek) 19-14, Jr. over Rachel Durwood (Morton Ranch) 9-13, Fr. (NC).

215-pound division: 1. Rewa Chababo, Mayde Creek; 2. Chelsea Andrade, Tompkins; 3. Violet Champion, Taylor; 4. Adetutu Adenusi, Seven Lakes; 5. Nmesoma Obikili, Morton Ranch.

1st-place match: Rewa Chababo (Mayde Creek) 29-5, So. over Chelsea Andrade (Tompkins) 15-4, Jr. (Fall 1:44); 3rd-place match: Violet Champion (Taylor) 27-11, Sr. over Adetutu Adenusi (Seven Lakes) 14-15, Fr. (Dec 5-3); 5th-place match: Nmesoma Obikili (Morton Ranch) 4-5, Fr. (Bye); 7th Place Match: (Bye); 4th Place Match: Adetutu Adenusi (Seven Lakes) 14-15, Fr. over Nmesoma Obikili (Morton Ranch) 4-5, Fr. (NC).

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.

Thank you for Reading!

Please log in, or sign up for a new account and purchase a subscription to read or post comments.