The high school girls basketball regular season ended with four teams from west of the Brazos making the playoffs: George Ranch, Foster, East Bernard and Brazos.

In District 23-6A, the Longhorns won a play-in game for the second straight year under head coach Shalesha Pierce.

George Ranch got a spark from freshman guard Savannah Velázquez.

Velázquez averaged 16.2 points, four rebounds, three steals and 2.6 assists to earn District 23-6A newcomer of the year.

In District 24-5A, Foster senior Micayla Hamilton headlined the Lady Falcons back court to earn 24-5A defensive player of the year.

Hamilton averaged 15.1 points, 2.9 assists, 2.9 steals and 2.1 rebounds per game.

In District 29-2A, senior Cougarette Katherine Ressler led Brazos to its deepest playoff run in school history in the regional quarterfinals. Ressler was the 29-2A offensive player of the year.

The Fulshear Chargers didn’t make the playoffs out of District 25-4A but sophomore Kylie Ashman earned co-newcomer of the year along with Takeiyah Prince of Royal.

Ashman averaged 14.5 points and 4.9 rebounds per game.


District 20-6A

Superlatives

MVP: Taylor Thomas, Ridge Point.

Offensive player of the year: Arianna Sturdivant, Bush.

Co-defensive players of the year: Alleah Dallas, Kempner; Victoria Moore, Dulles.

Newcomer of the year: Nyla Threat, Dulles.

Coaches of the year: Jay Simon, Dulles; Melynda McGregor, Kempner.

First team

Alaeh Pressley, Dulles; Teniola Kuyino, Dulles; Ashley Daniel, Elkins; Marium Yaro, Kempner; Da’Jah Vigilante, Bush; Mikayla Green, Clements; Deliliah Van Campen, Travis; Raven Adams, Ridge Point; Aleighyah Fontenont, Ridge Point; Mallory Gibson, Ridge Point.

Second team

Dai Dai Powell, Dulles; D’anna West, Dulles; Azalea Bhola, Elkins; Jaiden Eaton, Kempner; Noella Nkola, Kempner; De’Jah Vigilante, Bush; Skiahla Chalmers, Bush; Dala Allen, Ridge Point; Ashley Williams, Travis; Savanna Smith, Travis.

Honorable mentions

Gabby Johnson, Austin; Sydney Carter, Austin; Naomi Tekleab, Austin; MyKaela Houston, Bush; Casey Thomas, Bush; Taylor Micheaux, Clements; Lauren Houston, Clements; Ashiat Oladip, Dulles; Anika Damera, Elkins; Ndidi Ilochonwu, Elkins; Alyna Garcia, Kempner; Judia Ward, Kempner; Chasitiy Gilbert, Kempner; Kiara Baker, Travis; Avery Smith; Kenajah Upchurch, Travis.


District 23-6A

Superlatives

MVP: Deyona Gaston, Pearland.

Offensive player of the year: Tatiyanna Riley, Alief Hastings.

Defensive player of the year: Angelica White, Pearland Dawson.

Newcomer: Savannah Velázquez, George Ranch.

Coach of the year: Brandy Jones, Alief Taylor.

First team

JaQuirrea Jenkins, Alief Taylor; Jawain caston, Alief Taylor; Sandra Chuks, Alief Elsik; Ernescia Ford, Alief Elsik; Jada Shanklin, Alief Elsik; Macey Braswell, Pearland; Kyra Lundford, Pearland Dawson; Jaedyn Dunn, George Ranch; Jazzmen Robinson, Brazoswood; Danecia Trusty, Alief Hastings.

Second team

Kamiya Royal, Alief Taylor; Kate Andel, Brazoswood; Jakiya Thompson, Alief Elsik; Delores Okeke, Alief Elsik; Shariah Houston-Hartman, Alief Hastings; Madison Gissendanner, Pearland; Olivia Johnson, Pearland Dawson; Mi’lan Miller, George Ranch; Amillion Fowler, George Ranch; Isabella Little, George Ranch.

Honorable mentions

Brae’lyn Younger, Pearland Dawson; Camryn Perry, Pearland Dawson; Diamond Williams, Alief Elsik; Jacqarri Woodley, Alief Elsik; Diavian King, Alief Taylor; Kyah Barlow, Pearland; Kierra Wright, Alief Taylor; Tamerian Lemons, Alief Hastings; Lauren Krouch, George Ranch; Christian Bolton, Brazoswood.


District 24-5A

Superlatives

MVP: McKinize Green, Manvel.

Offensive player of the year: Taelor Purvis, Hightower.

Defensive player of the year: Micayla Hamilton, Foster.

Newcomer of the year: R’Mani Taylor, Shadow Creek.

Coach of the year: Savitria Williams-Smith, Foster.

First team

Beyonce Perry, Angleton; Alicia Blanton, Foster; Aresa Gipson, Hightower; Destini Lombard, Hightower; Winni Kuimi, Hightower; Anessa Dussette, Manvel; Ashlynn Freeman, Manvel; Deja Williams, Manvel; Breyon White, Shadow Creek; Sydni John Batiste, Shadow Creek.

Second team

Sharlyne Dimalanta, Foster; Aleah Franklin, Hightower; Ciarra Mutshtashi, Lamar Consolidated; Joy Chanslor, Manvel; Dani Perdomo, Manvel; Janija Polk, Marshall; Trinitee Jones, Shadow Creek; Da’Nae Williams, Shadow Creek; Reagan Blackburn, Terry.

Honorable mentions

Selena Chaney, Angleton; Adriana Chavez, Angleton; Olivia Dilworth, Angleton; Jonisha Williams, Foster; Collins Clark, Foster; Imani Avery, Foster; Morgan Strawder, Hightower; Victoria Chidomere, Hightower; Armani McNeal, Lamar Consolidated; Faith Ojulape, Lamar Consolidated; Hannah Humphrey , Lamar Consolidated; Alana Ervin, Manvel; Milan Jackson, Manvel; Asia Harris, Marshall.


District 25-4A

Superlatives

MVP: Natalia Terrell, El Campo.

Offensive player of the year: Chuanta Thomas, Stafford.

Co-Defensive player of the year: Chelsea Nwosu, Stafford; Siriyah Febrez, Royal.

Co-Newcomer of the year: Kylie Ahsman, Fulshear; Takeiyah Price, Royal.

Coach of the year: Gabe Villarreal, El Campo.

First team

Jordyn Watson, Fulshear; Diari Dabney, Sealy; Jackesha Nichols, El Campo; Mya Shorter, El Campo; Camianne Buell, Needville; Jade Abanathy, Royal; Bailey Venson, Royal; Justaisha Holmes, Wharton.

Second team

Madison Outhier, Fulshear; Zoee Jeffrey, Sealy; Briana Clark, Stafford; Denicha Pastor, Stafford; Aubree Matthews, El Campo; Ca’Terra Wilkins, El Campo; Bella Ruggeroli, Needville; Epiphany Wilson, Royal; Courtney Coleman, Wharton.

Honorable mentions

Sarah Grace Singleton, El Campo; Keo Caesar, El Campo; Anayah Mackey, Stafford; Brianna Richardson, Stafford; Cherish Wilson, Stafford; Chiamaka Nwagboso, Stafford; Baley Stavinoha, Needville; Destiney Guillen, Needville; Deisy Garza, Needville; Treasure Ellerbe, Needville.


District 24-3A

Superlatives

MVP: Angel Jackson, Boling.

Offensive player of the year: Jimile Johnson, Hithcock.

Defensive player of the year: Meagan Ramirez, Palacios.

Newcomer of the year: Chloe Countee, Hithcock.

Coach of the year: Jonathan Gibson, Boling.

First team

Savannah Williams, Palacios; Avery Kubecka, Palacios; Calera Hernandez, Tidehaven; Taija Fields, Van Vleck; Billie Sulak, Boling; Lexi Nelson, Boling; Carsen Harris, Danbury; Cheslee Karasek, East Bernard.

Second team

Destiny Morales, Tidehaven; Desirae, Morales; Trinity Fields, Van Vleck; Logan Simpson, Boling; Michell Dube, Boling; Jenna Reouix, Danbury; Deaundra Smith, East Bernard; Brianna Birdow, Hithcock; Tracy Trinh, Palacios; Reagan Ramirez, Palacios.

Honorable mentions

Zoe Winkenwerder, Tidehaven; Madison Kacer, Tidehaven; Marie Galven, Tidehaven; Jasmine Hernandez, Van Vleck; Maria VanZandt, Van Vleck; Katelyn Brown, Van Vleck; Zulay Solis, Van Vleck; Aleena Acosta, Palacios; Jordan Peeples, Palacios; Kim Phan, Palcios; Olivia Filip, Palacios; Cyra Polk, Palacios; Zoey Talas, East Bernard; Erin Beaird, East Bernard; Kamryn Grace, Danbury; Jordan, Danbury; Estefani Cortes, Danbury; Taylor Henken, Danbury; Whitney Stahl, Danbury; Eryanna Copeland, Hitchcock; Kalora Spells, Hitchcock; Jayona Auzenne, Hitchcock; Alexia Rodriguez, Hitchcock; Demi Dickey, Hitchcock; Sanaa Scott, Hitchcock; Peighton Krushall, Boling; Tori Arrington, Boling.


District 29-2A

Superlatives

MVP: Maricruz Gonzalez, Flatonia.

Offensive player of the year: Katherine Ressler, Brazos.

Co-Defensive player of the year: Emma Herman, Shiner; Kennedy Koehn, Weimar.

Newcomer of the year: Seely Metting, Yorktown.

First team

Akire Cormier, Brazos; Caitlin Betak, Flatonia; Madison De Los Santos, Louise; Kayla McCarthy, Shiner; Tori Janak, Weimar; Kailey Sinast, Yorktown.

Second team

Hannah Ellis, Flatonia; Madison Bartlett, Louise; Kyondra Miller, Shiner; Malarie Mican, Weimar; Valerie Ramirez, Weimar; Katelyn Dodds, Yorktown.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.

Thank you for Reading!

Please log in, or sign up for a new account and purchase a subscription to read or post comments.