You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
District 11-5A wrestling championships

Golden Falcons: Foster wins 7 gold medals at District 11-5A wrestling meet; Torres continues run for Fulshear

  • 0
Golden Falcons

The Foster High School wrestling team pictured at the District 11-5A meet.  

Foster High School wrestling is no stranger to the medal stand in the postseason.

Head coach Jeff Rayome has built a black and gold juggernaut on the wrestling mat over the years.

The Falcons again had a strong showing at the District 11-5A championship meet over the weekend at Willis High School.

The Falcons grabbed seven gold medals and qualified 12 wrestlers for the Region III-5A meet this weekend at Pflugerville High School.

The top four finishers in each weight class advance to the Region III-5A championship meet.

On the girls’ side for Foster, senior Marisol Romo defeated Willis freshman Olivia DeGeorgio by fall (1:38) to win the girls 95-pound division.

In the girls 102-pound division, senior Valerie Carreon defeated Willis senior Alyssa Garza by fall (2:31) for the gold.

Sophomore Annie Wong defeated Waller junior Leslie Cuevas by decision (10-9) to win the 119-pound division.

Senior Natalie Mendez won the girls 165-pound division title with a fall win (3:38) over Lamar Consolidated sophomore Comfort Eking.

Senior Cole Becker won the boys 120-pound division (TF-1.5 3:20 (15-0) over Waller junior Brayan Vella.

Junior Brahn Howard defeated Waller senior Cristian Reyez for the boys 170-pound division.

The reigning 285-pound division state champion Chidozie Nwankwo won the District 11-5A title with a win over Terry sophomore Dylan casper.

Fulshear will send one district champion to the regional meet with senior Alex Torres winning the boys 220-pound division.

And the banner day for Lamar Consolidated ISD continued with Lamar Consolidated and Terry sending 12 wrestlers to regionals.

Lamar Consolidated boys wrestlers Noah Perez (106), Christian Robles (126), DeAngelo Taylor (152) and Chijioke Maduka (182) finished in the top three in their events.

Lady Mustang Comfort Eking finished second in the girls 165-pound division.

Terry boys wrestlers Joseph Deluna (152), Dylan Ruiz (160) and Dylan Casper (285) finished in the top three in their weight classes.

Lady Rangers Sidney Hausler (110) and Jazzlyn Dora (185) finished with a silver and bronze medal, respectively.

The Chargers had one other top-8 finish with Christian Moreno finishing fifth in the boys 170-pound division.

The Lady Falcons finished second in the team standings with 146.5 points, Lamar finished seventh with 40 points and Terry was eighth with 34 points.

The Mustang boys finished fifth in the boys standings with 105 points followed by Foster with 102.5 in sixth, Terry at seventh with 83 points and Fulshear in 11th with 29 points.

District 11-5A wrestling championships 

Boys varsity team results

1. Waller, 230.5; 2. Caney Creek, 183; 3. Willis, 139; 4. Kingwood Park, 125; 5. Lamar Consolidated, 105; 6. Foster, 102.5; 7. Terry, 83; 8. Grand Oaks, 65; 9. New Waverly, 62; 10. Paetow, 53; 11. Fulshear, 29.  

Boys varsity individual results  

106 — 1. Juan Martinez, Caney Creek; 2. Renzo Chavarria, Grand Oaks; 3. Noah Perez, Lamar Consolidated; 4. Travis LaChappelle, Terry; 5. Nicholas Walker, Waller; 6. Davin Sockwell, New Waverly; 7. Jake Mendez, Foster. 

113 — 1. John Abney, Paetow; 2. Matthew Korcouska, Grand Oaks; 3. James Wooley, Waller; 4. Donavan Neiro, Willis; 5. Brandon Herazo, Kingwood Park; 6. Emmanuel VillaGomez, Caney Creek; 8. Andrew LaChapelle, Terry; 8. Kailin Devotie, Foster. 

120 — 1. Cole Becker, Foster; 2. Brayan Vella, Waller; 3. Ruben Ventura, Caney Creek; 4. Nick Boise, Willis; 5. Angel Rios, Terry; 6. Trevor Costabile, Grand Oaks; 7. Stephen Hipolito, Kingwood Park. 

126 — 1. Agustin Esquivel, Waller; 2. Christian Robles, Lamar Consolidated; 3. Neamiah Jarrell, Caney Creek; 4. Skylar Murillo, Willis; 5. Corbin Roy, Foster; 6. Zach Channel, Kingwood Park; 7. Josh Herrera, Grand Oaks. 

132 — 1. Anthony Weaver, Waller; 2. Alex Vargas, Willis; 3. Jesse Jimenez, Caney Creek; 4. Vance Daffin, New Waverly; 5. Antonio Mesa, Foster. 

138 — 1. Alexander Thyes, Caney Creek; 2. Edward Herzog, Waller; 3. Anthony Smith, Kingwood Park; 4. Kamarious Cain, Lamar Consolidated; 5. Antonio Upson, New Waverly; 6. Nathan Hodges, Foster. 

145 — 1. Octavius Esquivez, Waller; 2. Pablo Sanchez, Willis; 3. Joseph Gonzales, Caney Creek; 4. Skylar Elander, Lamar Consolidated; 5. Collin Hughes, Grand Oaks; 6. Kyle Maple, Kingwood Park; 7. Rigoberto Argueta, Terry.

152 — 1. Cameron Collier, Willis; 2. DeAngelo Taylor, Lamar Consolidated; 3. Joseph Deluna, Terry; 4. Trent Swonke, Waller; 5. Oscar Guiterrez, Caney Creek; 6. Seth Gonzales, Grand Oaks. 

160 — 1. Alvaro Valdez, Caney Creek; 2. Chris Stewart, Kingwood Park; 3. Dylan Ruiz, Terry; 4. Jerick Watson, Waller; 5. David Ramos, Willis; 7. Robert Louderman, Foster. 

170 — 1. Brahn Howard, Foster; 2. Cristian Reyez, Waller; 3. Christian Leierer, Kingwood Park; 4. Dustin Chunn, Caney Creek; 5. Christian Moreno, Lamar Fulshear; 6. Jonathon Hernandez, Willis; 7. Davis Schaub, New Waverly

182 — 1. Langston Mayrant, New Waverly; 2. Chijioke Maduka, Lamar Consolidated; 3. Jateaveon Boley, Waller; 4. Juan Balon, Willis; 5. Coleten Smith, Kingwood Park; 6. Ismael Pulido, Caney Creek

195 — 1. Elijah Hubbard, Willis; 2. Connor Wood, Kingwood Park; 3. Marcus Mills, New Waverly; 4. Jeremiah Marquez, Paetow; 5. Diego Sanchez, Waller; 6. Clayton Redd, Caney Creek; 7. Noah Sterenberg, Grand Oaks. 

220 — 1. Alexander Torres, Lamar Fulshear; 2. Curtis Fisher, Waller; 3. Blaise DeSanty, Foster; 4. Thomas Kirby, Kingwood Park; 5. Cameron Gross, Paetow; 6. Jeremy Guebara, Terry. 

285 — 1. Chidozie Nwankwo, Foster; 2. Dylan Casper, Terry; 3. Joshua Wilson, Grand Oaks; 4. Sean Dietrich, Kingwood Park; 5. Zachary Vaught, Lamar Consolidated; 6. Zachary Hammack, New Waverly; 8. Angel Vela, Waller; 8. Hunter Rigsby, Caney Creek. 

Girls varsity team results 

1. Waller, 159; 2. Foster, 146.5; 3. Willis, 102; 4. Kingwood Park, 80; 5. Paetow, 67; 6. New Waverly, 63; 7. Lamar Consolidated, 40; 8. Terry, 34; 9. Caney Creek, 24; 10. Grand Oaks, 16. 

Girls varsity individual results

95 — 1. Marisol Romo, Foster; 2. Olivia DeGeorgio, Willis; 3. Emily Carreon, Waller; 4. Angelina Gamez, Grand Oaks; 5. Bella Yamawaki, Kingwood Park. 

102 — 1. Valerie Carreon, Foster; 2. Alyssa Garza, Willis; 3. Brittney Galindo, Paetow; 4. Nataly Alvrez, Waller; 5. Victoria Lima, Grand Oaks. 

110 — 1. Cristal DeSantiheo, Waller; 2. Sidney Hausler, Terry; 3. Isabella DeGeorgio, Willis; 4. Cameron Jiminez, Paetow;  5. Jennifer Solis, Lamar Consolidated. 

119 — 1. Annie Wong, Foster; 2. Leslie Cuevas, Waller; 3. Kaylie Smith, Kingwood Park; 4. Kelsey Drane, New Waverly; 5. Natasha Monroe, Paetow; 6. Star Medina, Lamar Consolidated. 

128 — 1. Maddie Sandquist, Kingwood Park; 2. Hanna Roberts, Waller; 3. Emilee Buhl, Willis; 4. Mandie Rivas, Paetow; 5. Diana Amira, Foster; 6. Emily Dunn, Lamar Consolidated. 

138 — 1. Bailey Mayrant, New Waverly; 2. Alyssa Murillo, Willis; 3. Mackenzie Lloyd, Paetow; 4. Molly Ashcraft, Foster; 5. Ariel Ramos, Lamar Consolidated; 6. Ashley Vasquez, Waller; 7. Zoe Smith, Kingwood Park. 

148 — 1. Linda Marroquin, Caney Creek; 2. Alana Curl, New Waverly; 3. Anna Vargas, Willis; 4. Mariah Perez, Waller; 5. Samantha Duah, Foster; 6. Bernita Johnson, Lamar Consolidated; 7. Emma Enriquez, Kingwood Park

165 — 1. Natalie Mendez, Foster; 2. Comfort Eking, Lamar Consolidated; 3. Marycruz Rodriguez, Waller; 4. Haley Slott, New Waverly. 

185 — 1. Reyna Aguilar, Kingwood Park; 2. Sierra Hall, Waller; 3. Jazzlyn Dora, Terry; 4. Anna Crawford, Foster; 5. Gabrielle Shuman, Paetow. 

215 — 1. Tirzah Gonzalez, Waller; 2. Lexi Shannon, Kingwood Park; 3. Taylor Rich, Foster. 

Boys junior varsity team results 

106 —  1. Zachary cadieux, Waller; 2. Ryan Reynolds, Grand Oaks; 3. Peyton Schlicht, Foster; 4. Michael Villagomez, Lamar Consolidated. 

113 — 1. Westen Means, Waller; 2. Jarrett Cox, Paetow; 3. Ben Blood, Grand Oaks. 

120 — 1. Khoi Hoang, Foster; 2. Jakob Scott, Paetow; 3. Johnny Pleites, Paetow; 4. Austin Hyatt, Waller.

126 — 1. Charles Mays, Terry; 2. Joshua Branstetter, Caney Creek; 3. Alex Castronovo, Foster; 4. Nelson Torres, Paetow; 5. Adrian Sanchez, Waller; 6. Jackson Jones, Kingwood Park.

132 — 1. Helmut Ulrich, Waller; 2. Steven Rubio, Caney Creek; 3. Darius Jackson, Foster; 4. Eric Lloyd, Foster.

138 — 1. Cesar Vasquez, Terry; 2. Michael Gombos, Paetow; 3. Sean Creery, Foster; 4. Jorge Nava, Lamar Fulshear; 5. Isaiah Jimemez, Waller; 6. John Burroughs, Lamar Consolidated.

145 — 1. Samuel Seppanen, Willis; 2. Terrell Finch, Paetow; 3. Adrian Solis, Paetow; 4. Ryan Galvan, Lamar Consolidated: 5. Raven Lopez, Terry; 6. Jude Mowad, Kingwood Park.

152 — 1. Angel Rojas, Waller; 2. Aiden Collier, Willis; 3. Andre Feagins, Paetow; 4. Brian Racus, Willis; 5. A.J. Rinaudo, Kingwood Park; 6. Trey Langley, Kingwood Park; 8. Jacob Nance, Caney Creek; 8. David Ramos, Terry.

160 — 1. Josiah Bernhardt, Paetow; 2. Dillon Guebara, Terry; 3. Blake Wallce, Waller; 4. Rafal Bilewski, Lamar Fulshear; 5. Thomas Clay, Lamar Fulshear; 6. David De Robles, Jr, Kingwood Park; 8. Lazarus Garcia, Lamar Consolidated; 8. Chris Castillo, Lamar Consolidated.

170 — 1. Almavion Johnson, Waller; 2. Camden Hippler, Lamar Fulshear; 3. Grant Golden, Kingwood Park; 4. John Urbina, Terry; 5. Drake Musil, Lamar Fulshear; 6. Xavier Hernandez, Foster.

182 — 1. Jonathon Vercher, Kingwood Park; 2. Jeffrey Blaker, Willis; 3. Martin Contreras, Waller.

195 — 1. Justin Daniels, Willis; 2. Latrell Garcia, Terry; 3. Elain Perez, Terry; 4. Garrett Estes, Kingwood Park; 5. Adrian Robert Torres, Lamar Fulshear; 6. Austin Ashley, Willis; 7. Travis Thibodeaux, Paetow.

220 — 1. Joshua Martinez, Foster; 2. C.J. Martinez, Kingwood Park; 3. John Williams, Waller; 4. John Calel, Paetow; 5. Trenton Manning, Foster; 6. Timothy Gunn, Willis; 7. Jordan Vasquez, Lamar Consolidated.

285 — 1. Jorge Cervera, Foster; 2. Tawab Allibalogun, Foster; 3. Joshua Martinez, Terry; 4. Omar Adan, Waller; 5. William Jackson, Waller.

Girls junior varsity team results 

95 — 1.Isabella Rios, Willis. 

110 — 1.Bailey Ulrich, Waller; 2.Ezrah Garcia-Perez, Willis. 

119 — 1.Rachel Mark, Foster; 2.Ashanti Murphy, Lamar Consolidated; 3.Jazmine Barrera, Terry; 4.Alejandra Maestas, Foster. 

128 — 1.Ciara Wood, Waller; 2.Sarah George, Foster; 3.Kayla Advincula, Terry.

138 — 1.Karina Jimenez, Lamar Consolidated; 2.Amanda Hernandez, Lamar Consolidated. 

148 — 1.Anastazia Creery, Foster; 2.Mikala Carranza, New Waverly; 3.McKenzie Strine, Terry; 4.Daleyla Ortega, Waller.

165 — 1.Morgan Priesmeyer, Waller.

185 — 1.Litzy Alcantara, Waller; 2.Gabby Norman, Kingwood Park; 3.Adamaris Delarosa, Waller.

215 — 1.Larissa Beltran, Waller. 

 

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.

Thank you for reading!

Please log in, or sign up for a new account and purchase a subscription to read or post comments.