Locked in

Fulshear’s Othaeri Lewis attempting a free throw shot against Kempner.

The Fulshear High School boys basketball team entered the 2019-20 season ranked in the top 10 for Class 4A in the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches poll.

The Chargers traveled among the trees in The Woodlands High School Classic and learned some lessons against 6A programs.

Fulshear finished that week with a 3-3 record with wins over Lamar Consolidated, Awty International and Leland College Prep.

But Fulshear lost to host The Woodlands, Bridgeland and Alief Elsik.

As a result, the 3-4 Chargers have dropped from No. 9 to No. 12.

Other Fort Bend County teams in the rankings include No. 9 Hightower (6-4) in the Class 5A boys rankings.

The Class 6A girls list includes No. 17 Ridge Point (6-3).

In Class 5A girls, Hightower (12-2) is ranked No. 4 right ahead of District 24-5A foe Shadow Creek (10-2) at No. 5.


TABC high school basketball rankings

SUGAR LAND, Texas (AP) — Texas high school boys and girls public and private school basketball rankings as compiled by the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches for the week of Dec. 2:

BOYS PUBLIC

Class 6A

1. Duncanville, 4-2; 2. Beaumont United, 4-0; 3. Denton Guyer, 4-0; 4. Galena Park North Shore, 4-0; 5. Humble Summer Creek, 5-3; 6. Killeen Ellison, 7-1; 7. Allen, 6-1; 8. Humble Atascocita, 7-1; 9. DeSoto, 4-1; 10. Austin Westlake, 9-1; 11. Lewisville, 5-3; 12. Waxahachie, 6-2; 13. Austin Bowie, 6-0; 14. Spring Westfield, 4-0; 15. Flower Mound, 6-0; 16. Houston Sam Houston, 6-3; 17. Dickinson, 5-4; 18. Katy Morton Ranch, 4-5; 19. Grand Prairie, 4-0; 20. Wylie, 4-0; 21. Lewisville Hebron, 4-2; 22. SA East Central, 4-0; 23. Los Fresnos, 4-0; 24. Austin Vandegrift, 4-2; 25. SA Northside Brandeis, 6-1.

Class 5A

1. Lancaster, 2-2; 2. Alvin Shadow Creek, 8-0; 3. SA Northside Wagner, 2-2; 4. Mansfield Timberview, 6-2; 5. Sulphur Springs, 3-1; 6. Port Arthur Memorial, 4-0; 7. Manor, 3-2; 8. FW Wyatt, 3-2; 9. Fort Bend Hightower, 6-4; 10. Frisco Memorial, 6-1; 11. Dallas South Oak Cliff, 5-2; 12. Midlothian, 6-1; 13. Burleson Centennial, 7-0; 14. Red Oak, 4-1; 15. Manvel, 6-2; 16. Dallas Kimball, 3-2; 17. Lewisville The Colony, 4-0; 18. WF Rider, 6-2; 19. FW Brewer, 4-3; 20. Dallas Highland Park, 3-2; 21. CC Ray, 3-0; 22. Austin LBJ, 3-1; 23. Justin Northwest, 4-3; 24. Brownsville Veterans Memorial, 5-0; 25. Northside Harlan, 4-1.

Class 4A

1. Houston Yates, 3-4; 2. Dallas Faith Family, 1-4; 3. Liberty Hill, 2-2; 4. Argyle, 4-0; 5. Dallas Carter, 4-3; 6. Decatur, 4-1; 7. FW Dunbar, 3-2; 8. Silsbee, 0-4; 9. Dallas Lincoln, 2-6; 10. La Marque, 4-1; 11. Waco Connally, 0-0; 12. Lamar Fulshear, 3-3; 13. Clint, 5-2; 14. Lubbock Estacado, 1-2; 15. Palestine, 2-2; 16. Pleasanton, 8-1; 17. Paris, 4-0; 18. Waxahachie Life, 4-1; 19. Taylor, 2-0; 20. Dallas Pinkston, 2-1; 21. Wilmer Hutchins, 3-2; 22. China Spring, 3-0; 23. WF Hirschi, 4-2; 24. Burkburnett, 6-1; 25. Sinton, 2-5.

Class 3A

1. Dallas Madison, 0-5; 2. Brock, 3-0; 3. SA Cole, 4-3; 4. Winnie East Chambers, 0-0; 5. Universal City Randolph, 2-0; 6. Crockett, 1-0; 7. Shallowater, 2-1; 8. Coldspring-Oakhurst, 2-0; 9. Grandview, 1-2; 10. Tatum, 2-1; 11. Peaster, 2-1; 12. Jefferson, 0-0; 13. Atlanta, 0-2; 14. Abernathy, 0-1; 15. Malakoff, 0-0; 16. Hallettsville, 1-0; 17. Santa Rosa, 0-2; 18. Childress, 2-1; 19. Commerce, 1-2; 20. CC London, 2-0; 21. Wall, 2-1; 22. Franklin, 2-0; 23. Marion, 1-0; 24. Van Alstyne, 3-4; 25. Little River Academy, 0-1.

Class 2A

1. Shelbyville, 2-0; 2. Gruver, 0-0; 3. Martins Mill, 4-0; 4. Hearne, 0-0; 5. Tenaha, 1-1; 6. Muenster, 0-0; 7. Grapeland, 0-0; 8. Clarksville, 0-1; 9. Thorndale, 2-0; 10. Floydada, 5-2; 11. San Perlita, 6-1; 12. Post, 0-0; 13. Broaddus, 5-0; 14. Wheeler, 0-0; 15. Flatonia, 2-0; 16. Poolville, 5-2; 17. Port Aransas, 4-2; 18. Big Sandy, 1-0; 19. McLeod, 2-0; 20. Dallardsville Big Sandy, 4-0; 21. San Augustine, 0-0; 22. Stamford, 1-1; 23. Tahoka, 0-3; 24. Windthorst, 0-0; 25. Yorktown, 1-2.

Class 1A

1. Slidell, 1-2; 2. Graford, 5-2; 3. Jayton, 0-0; 4. Nazareth, 2-0; 5. Oakwood, 0-0; 6. Gail Borden County, 0-0; 7. La Rue La Poynor, 6-0; 8. Laneville, 5-0; 9. Texline, 4-0; 10. Eula, 4-0; 11. New Home, 1-1; 12. Paducah, 1-0; 13. Neches, 2-1; 14. Lipan, 3-3; 15. Leggett, 4-0; 16. Rocksprings, 1-0; 17. Mertzon Irion County, 1-0; 18. Moulton, 1-1; 19. Rankin, 0-0; 20. Spur, 1-0; 21. Saltillo, 3-1; 22. Springlake Earth, 1-0; 23. Ector, 2-1; 24. Nordheim, 2-2; 25. Dime Box, 2-0.

GIRLS PUBLIC

Class 6A

1. DeSoto, 6-0; 2. South Grand Prairie, 17-0; 3. Duncanville, 11-2; 4. Cypress Creek, 10-0; 5. Austin Westlake, 12-2; 6. Denton Guyer, 9-2; 7. Plano, 7-0; 8. Cedar Hill, 13-2; 9. Cedar Park Vista Ridge, 7-2; 10. Waco Midway, 10-3; 11. SA Northside Brandeis, 11-2; 12. Arlington Martin, 8-3; 13. Irving MacArthur, 7-2; 14. Humble Summer Creek, 8-2; 15. Cypress Ranch, 13-1; 16. Humble Atascocita, 11-2; 17. Fort Bend Ridge Point, 6-3; 18. Hurst Bell, 9-2; 19. Edinburg, 13-1; 20. Keller, 9-2; 21. Plano East, 10-2; 22. Cibolo Steele, 8-5; 23. Killeen Harker Heights, 11-2; 24. San Marcos, 9-2; 25. Austin Vandegrift, 11-4.

Class 5A

1. Amarillo, 10-0; 2. Royse City, 7-2; 3. Cedar Park, 11-2; 4. Fort Bend Hightower, 12-2; 5. Alvin Shadow Creek, 10-2; 6. Mansfield Timberview, 6-4; 7. Denton Braswell, 9-0; 8. CC Carroll, 9-1; 9. Kerrville Tivy, 5-2; 10. Lewisville The Colony, 6-2; 11. FW Chisholm Trail, 5-0; 12. Manvel, 6-2; 13. CC Veterans Memorial, 9-4; 14. Mansfield Summit, 6-3; 15. Red Oak, 7-3; 16. Mansfield Legacy, 3-2; 17. Boerne Champion, 11-2; 18. Brownsville Veterans, 11-4; 19. Frisco Centennial, 8-4; 20. Magnolia West, 14-4; 21. Barbers Hill, 12-1; 22. CC Tuloso-Midway, 8-1; 23. Leander Rouse, 7-4; 24. WF Rider, 10-0; 25. Frisco Lebanon Trial, 8-4.

Class 4A

1. Argyle, 6-3; 2. Canyon, 9-1; 3. Fairfield, 5-0; 4. Decatur, 9-0; 5. Glen Rose, 8-0; 6. Beeville Jones, 7-0; 7. Sunnyvale, 15-0; 8. Canton, 4-1; 9. Bullard, 10-1; 10. Dallas Lincoln, 5-5; 11. Liberty Hill, 4-3; 12. Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson, 5-5; 13. Brownsboro, 14-2; 14. Bridgeport, 7-1; 15. Waco Connally, 7-1; 16. Hereford, 3-1; 17. Pleasanton, 6-0; 18. Levelland, 4-2; 19. Texarkana Pleasant Grove, 4-1; 20. Stephenville, 5-1; 21. Silsbee, 5-1; 22. Brownwood, 5-5; 23. El Campo, 6-1; 24. Devine, 8-1; 25. Midlothian Heritage, 6-4.

Class 3A

1. Idalou, 8-2; 2. Woodville, 9-2; 3. Tuscola Jim Ned, 7-1; 4. Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill, 9-2; 5. Franklin, 4-1; 6. Shallowater, 4-0; 7. Edgewood, 3-2; 8. Poth, 1-0; 9. Wall, 3-2; 10. Howe, 5-1; 11. Denver City, 5-0; 12. Canadian, 5-0; 13. Brock, 6-4; 14. Bells, 7-2; 15. Cisco, 4-4; 16. Slaton, 9-1; 17. Schulenburg, 2-1; 18. Buffalo, 2-2; 19. Odem, 8-2; 20. Winnsboro, 8-2; 21. Pottsboro, 6-3; 22. Luling, 4-2; 23. Aransas Pass, 2-2; 24. Nocona, 5-2; 25. Mineola, 6-1.

Class 2A

1. Martins Mill, 12-0; 2. Panhandle, 6-0; 3. Mason, 5-0; 4. Vega, 6-0; 5. Wellington, 7-2; 6. Era, 8-0; 7. San Saba, 6-0; 8. Gruver, 6-0; 9. Woden, 10-0; 10. Grapeland, 3-3; 11. Snook, 3-0; 12. Muenster, 7-2; 13. Collinsville, 3-3; 14. Hawkins, 14-0; 15. Kerens, 3-2; 16. Santo, 4-1; 17. Centerville, 3-0; 18. Goldthwaite, 3-1; 19. Gladewater Union Grove, 7-2; 20. Poolville, 6-1; 21. Marlin, 2-2; 22. Farwell, 3-3; 23. Haskell, 5-3; 24. Tenaha, 4-0; 25. Thorndale, 1-1.

Class 1A

1. Nazareth, 5-5; 2. Dodd City, 8-0; 3. Ropesville, 5-0; 4. Lipan, 7-1; 5. New Home, 4-1; 6. Huckabay, 8-0; 7. Rocksprings, 5-0; 8. Eula, 4-2; 9. Lenorah Grady, 9-3; 10. Ackerly Sands, 8-2; 11. Whiteface, 5-1; 12. La Rue La Poynor, 10-1; 13. Chireno, 5-4; 14. Moulton, 5-3; 15. Blackwell, 7-3; 16. Saltillo, 8-3; 17. Lorenzo, 5-0; 18. Slidell, 7-1; 19. Westbrook, 6-1; 20. Hermleigh, 5-3; 21. Morton, 5-1; 22. Veribest, 3-2; 24. Brookesmith, 6-1; 25. Tilden McMullen County, 4-1; 25. Rankin, 5-4.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.

Thank you for Reading!

Please log in, or sign up for a new account and purchase a subscription to read or post comments.