Battle of the 'Berg

Terry's Braylon Harrell driving to the basket during the 2019 contest against Lamar Consolidated. 

Monday, Jan. 11

Basketball - boys

District 20-6A

George Ranch vs. Travis, 6 p.m.

Bush at Dulles, 6 p.m.

District 24-5A

Lamar Consolidated vs. Terry, 7 p.m.

Kempner at Marshall, 6 p.m.

Foster at Willowridge, 6 p.m.

Soccer - girls

Non-district

Needville at Sealy, 5:30 p.m.

Fort Bend Christian Academy vs. British Intern., 5 p.m.

Soccer - boys

Non-district

Bush at Hastings, 6:30 p.m.

Fort Bend Christian Academy vs. British Intern., 7 p.m.


Tuesday, Jan. 12

Basketball - girls

District 20-6A

Austin vs. Dulles, 5:30 p.m.

District 24-5A

Terry vs. Foster, 7 p.m.

Fulshear vs. Kempner, 7 p.m.

Lamar Consolidated vs. Hightower, 7 p.m.

Willowridge at Angleton, 6:30 p.m.

District 25-4A

Needville at Sweeny, 6:30 p.m.

Stafford vs. Columbia, 6:30 p.m.

District 24-3A

Brazos at Harmony Discovery, 6:15 p.m.

East Bernard at Hitchcock, 6:15 p.m.

TAPPS District 5-5A

Fort Bend Christian Academy vs. Frassati Catholic, 6 p.m.

Basketball - boys

District 24-5A

Foster vs. Terry, 7 p.m.

Fulshear at Kempner, 7 p.m.

Lamar Consolidated at Hightower, 7 p.m.

Willowridge vs. Angleton, 7 p.m.

District 25-4A

Needville vs. Sweeny, 7 p.m.

Stafford at Columbia, 7:30 p.m.

District 24-3A

Brazos at Harmony Discovery, 6:15 p.m.

East Bernard vs. Danbury, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS District 5-5A

Fort Bend Christian Academy at Frassati Catholic, 6 p.m.

Soccer - girls

District 24-5A

Terry vs. Marshall, 7:30 p.m.

Fulshear vs. Foster, 7:15 p.m.

Lamar Consolidated vs. Kempner, 7:15 p.m.

Hightower at Angleton, 7:15 p.m.

Non-district

Austin at Cinco Ranch, 7:30 p.m.

Dulles vs. Santa Fe, 7:30 p.m.

Elkins vs. Alief Taylor, 7:15 p.m.

Soccer - boys

District 24-5A

Terry vs. Marshall, 5:30 p.m.

Foster vs. Fulshear, 7:15 p.m.

Lamar Consolidated at Kempner, 7:30 p.m.

Hightower vs. Angleton, 7:15 p.m.

Non-district

Austin at Paetow, 7:30 p.m.

Elkins at Elsik, 7:30 p.m.

Swimming and diving

Non-district

Terry at Lamar Cons./El Campo Tri-meet, LCISD Natatorium, 6 p.m.

Elkins vs. Kempner, Don Cook Natatorium, 6 p.m.


Wednesday, Jan. 13

Basketball - girls

District 20-6A

George Ranch vs. Clements, 7 p.m.

Bush vs. Ridge Point, 7 p.m.

Dulles at Austin, 5:30 p.m.

Elkins at Travis, 5:30 p.m.

Basketball - boys

District 20-6A

Austin at Dulles, 7 p.m.

Bush at Ridge Point, 7 p.m.

Elkins vs. Travis, Hopson Field House, 7 p.m.

District 24-5A

Terry vs. Fulshear, 6 p.m.

Lamar Consolidated at Marshall, 6 p.m.

Powerlifting

Brazos at Rice Consolidated, TBA


Thursday, Jan. 14

Basketball - boys

District 24-5A

Foster at Kempner, 6 p.m.

Soccer - girls

TAPPS Division II District 7

Fort Bend Christian Academy vs. Emery/Weiner, 4:30 p.m.

Non-district

Terry vs. Sweeny, Columbia HS, 2 p.m.

Foster at I-10 Shootout Tournament, TBA

Fulshear vs. Bellaire, I-10 Shootout Tournament, Seven Lakes HS, 8 p.m.

George Ranch at I-10 Shootout Tournament, TBA

Lamar Consolidated vs. Columbia, Columbia Tournament, 7 p.m.

Stafford at Columbia Tournament, TBA

Austin at I-10 Shootout Tournament, TBA

Bush at I-10 Shootout Tournament, TBA

Clements at I-10 Shootout Tournament, TBA

Elkins at I-10 Shootout Tournament, TBA

Hightower at Cy-Springs, Columbia-Sweeny Tournament, Sweet HS, 6 p.m.

Kempner at I-10 Shootout Tournament, TBA

Ridge Point at I-10 Shootout Tournament, TBA

Travis at I-10 Shootout Tournament, TBA

Soccer - boys

TAPPS Division II District 7

Fort Bend Christian Academy vs. Emery/Weiner, 6:30 p.m.

Non-district

George Ranch vs. Huntsville, Bayou City Classic, Atascocita HS, 1:30 p.m.

Needville at Altair Rice Tournament, TBA

Stafford at Huffman Tournament, TBA

Clements at College Station Tournament, TBA

Elkins vs. Beaumont United, Clear Creek ISD Tournament, Clear Falls HS, 10 a.m.

Elkins vs. Clear Falls, Clear Creek ISD Tournament, Clear Falls HS, 4 p.m.

Ridge Point vs. Manvel, Tournament, TBA

Ridge Point vs. Dickinson, Tournament, TBA

Willowridge at Port Arthur, Dayton Tournament, Dayton HS, 3:30 p.m.

Swimming & Diving

Non-district

Fort Bend ISD Dive Meet, Don Cook Natatorium, 5 p.m.

Tennis

Non-district

Stafford at Marshall, 4 p.m.


Friday, Jan. 15

Basketball - girls

District 24-5A

Terry at Kempner, 7 p.m.

Foster vs. Marshall, 7 p.m.

Fulshear at Hightower, 7 p.m.

Lamar Consolidated at Willowridge, 7 p.m.

District 25-4A

Needville vs. Bay City, 6:30 p.m.

Stafford at Brazosport, 6:15 p.m.

District 24-3A

Brazos vs. Hempstead, 6 p.m.

East Bernard at Boling, 6:15 p.m.

TAPPS District 5-5A

Fort Bend Christian Academy vs. Second Baptist, 5 p.m.

Basketball - boys

District 24-5A

Terry vs. Kempner, 7 p.m.

Foster at Marshall, 7 p.m.

Fulshear vs. Hightower, 7 p.m.

Lamar Consolidated vs. Willowridge, 7 p.m.

District 25-4A

Needville at Bay City, 7 p.m.

Stafford vs. Brazosport, 7 p.m.

District 24-3A

Bravos vs. Hempstead, 7:30 p.m.

East Bernard at Hitchcock, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS District 5-5A

Fort Bend Christian Academy at Second Baptist, 7 p.m.

Soccer - girls

Non-district

Terry vs. Cy-Springs, Columbia HS, TBA

Foster at I-10 Shootout Tournament, TBA

Fulshear at I-10 Shootout Tournament, TBA

George Ranch at I-10 Shootout Tournament, TBA

Lamar Consolidated vs. Calhoun, Columbia Tournament, 5 p.m.

Stafford at Columbia Tournament, TBA

Austin at I-10 Shootout Tournament, TBA

Bush at I-10 Shootout Tournament, TBA

Clements at I-10 Shootout Tournament, TBA

Elkins at I-10 Shootout Tournament, TBA

Hightower at Stafford, Columbia-Sweeny Tournament, Sweet HS, 4 p.m.

Kempner at I-10 Shootout Tournament, TBA

Ridge Point at I-10 Shootout Tournament, TBA

Travis at I-10 Shootout Tournament, TBA

Soccer - boys

Non-district

Foster at Goose Creek Memorial, 7:15 p.m.

George Ranch vs. Porter, Bayou City Classic, Atascocita HS, 10 a.m.

Needville at Altair Rice Tournament, TBA

Stafford at Huffman Tournament, TBA

Austin vs. Northbrook, 7:30 p.m.

Clements at College Station Tournament, TBA

Elkins vs. Alvin, Clear Creek ISD Tournament, Clear Falls HS, 9 a.m.

Travis vs. Westside, 7 p.m.

Willowridge vs. Baytown Sterling, Dayton Tournament, Dayton HS, 1 p.m.


Saturday, Jan. 16

Basketball - girls

District 20-6A

George Ranch at Dulles, 11:30 a.m.

Austin at Elkins, 10:30 a.m.

Bush at Clements, noon

Ridge Point vs. Travis, 1 p.m.

Basketball - boys

District 20-6A

George Ranch vs. Dulles, 1 p.m.

Austin vs. Elkins, 1 p.m.

Bush vs. Clements, 1 p.m.

Ridge Point at Travis, 1 p.m.

District 24-5A

Terry vs. Angleton, 10 a.m.

Non-district

Fort Bend Christian Academy vs. HCYA, 7 p.m.

Soccer - girls

Non-district

Terry vs. Stafford, Columbia HS, TBA

Foster at I-10 Shootout Tournament, TBA

Fulshear at I-10 Shootout Tournament, TBA

George Ranch at I-10 Shootout Tournament, TBA

Lamar Consolidated vs. Shadow Creek, Columbia Tournament, 10 a.m.

Needville at Bellville/Giddings, 9 a.m./1 p.m.

Stafford at Columbia Tournament, TBA

Austin at I-10 Shootout Tournament, TBA

Bush at I-10 Shootout Tournament, TBA

Clements at I-10 Shootout Tournament, TBA

Elkins at I-10 Shootout Tournament, TBA

Hightower at Sam Houston, Columbia-Sweeny Tournament, Sweet HS, noon

Kempner at I-10 Shootout Tournament, TBA

Ridge Point at I-10 Shootout Tournament, TBA

Travis at I-10 Shootout Tournament, TBA

Soccer - boys

Non-district

George Ranch vs. Grand Oaks, Bayou City Classic, Atascocita HS, 8 a.m.

Needville at Altair Rice Tournament, TBA

Stafford at Huffman Tournament, TBA

Clements at College Station Tournament, TBA

Willowridge vs. Milby, Dayton Tournament, Dayton HS, 11:45 a.m. 

Swimming

Clements-Travis-Dulles Tri-meet, Aquatic Practice Facility, 10 a.m.

Follow Fort Bend Herald sports editor Ryan Dunsmore on Twitter at @duns_more for game updates. Follow the Herald sports department on Twitter at @fbheraldsports, Facebook and Instagram at Fort Bend Herald Sports. 

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.

Thank you for reading!

Please log in, or sign up for a new account and purchase a subscription to read or post comments.