Big league battle

Foster junior center Reuben Fatheree II play against Shadow Creek. 

The quality depth of District 24-5A basketball has been clear from the start of the 2019-20 season.

That fact has been reinforced in both the boys’ and girls’ Texas Association of Basketball Coaches polls with two teams each in the Class 5A top 10.

For the boys, Shadow Creek (24-2) is No. 2 and Hightower (25-5) is at No. 3.

For the girls, Shadow Creek is No. 4 (28-4) and Hightower is at No. 7 (28-5).


TABC high school basketball rankings

SUGAR LAND, Texas (AP) — Texas high school boys and girls public and private school basketball rankings as compiled by the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches for the week of Feb. 10:

BOYS PUBLIC

Class 6A

1. Duncanville, 24-2; 2. Dickinson, 24-5; 3. Killeen Ellison, 29-4; 4. Austin Westlake, 29-1; 5. Allen, 26-4; 6. Humble Atascocita, 29-4; 7. Humble Summer Creek, 28-5; 8. Beaumont United, 28-2; 9. Galena Park North Shore, 29-3; 10. Grand Prairie, 23-1; 11. Richardson, 29-3; 12. Odessa Permian, 25-2; 13. South Grand Prairie, 23-7; 14. Katy Morton Ranch, 21-8; 15. Austin Vandegrift, 28-2; 16. DeSoto, 16-11; 17. Waxahachie, 25-6; 18. Denton Guyer, 22-4; 19. Spring Westfield, 27-3; 20. Los Fresnos, 27-3; 21. Prosper, 24-6; 22. SA Northside Brandeis, 25-3; 23. Hurst Bell, 20-3; 24. Coppell, 25-5; 25. Converse Judson, 23-9.

Class 5A

1. Lancaster, 27-2; 2. Alvin Shadow Creek, 24-2; 3. Fort Bend Hightower, 25-5; 4. Port Arthur Memorial, 26-4; 5. FW Wyatt, 22-6; 6. SA Wagner, 27-5; 7. Carrollton Smith, 24-0; 8. Dallas Kimball, 22-6; 9. Dallas South Oak Cliff, 21-7; 10. Sulphur Springs, 23-8; 11. Hutto, 29-3; 12. Red Oak, 19-11; 13. Midlothian, 21-8; 14. Burleson Centennial, 26-5; 15. EP Andress, 26-3; 16. Mansfield Timberview, 21-8; 17. WF Rider, 26-4; 18. Austin LBJ, 24-6; 19. Manor, 22-8; 20. CC Ray, 21-4; 21. Amarillo, 22-8; 22. Brownsville Veterans Memorial, 24-3; 23. EP Chapin, 23-5; 24. Mount Pleasant, 26-3; 25. SA Northside Harlan, 21-4.

Class 4A

1. Houston Yates, 18-4; 2. Dallas Carter, 22-7; 3. Dallas Faith Family, 16-13; 4. La Marque, 28-6; 5. Seminole, 20-9; 6. Liberty Hill, 22-7; 7. Argyle, 26-3; 8. Decatur, 22-7; 9. Waco Connally, 17-4; 10. Clint, 22-5; 11. Krum, 18-11; 12. FW Dunbar, 14-10; 13. Dallas Lincoln, 15-15; 14. Fredericksburg, 30-0; 15. Pleasanton, 28-3; 16. Celina, 22-6; 17. Stafford, 22-9; 18. Paris, 24-8; 19. Alvarado, 27-5; 20. Waxahachie Life, 24-9; 21. Taylor, 19-10; 22. Kennedale, 23-8; 23. Boerne, 21-9; 24. Silsbee, 17-12; 25. Pampa, 26-5.

Class 3A

1. Dallas Madison, 14-11; 2. Crockett, 27-2; 3. SA Cole, 24-6; 4. Peaster, 27-4; 5. Coldspring-Oakhurst, 29-4; 6. Universal City Randolph, 24-4; 7. CC London, 25-4; 8. Little River Academy, 25-6; 9. Shallowater, 25-4; 10. Abernathy, 20-4; 11. Hallettsville, 24-3; 12. Aransas Pass, 24-8; 13. Santa Rosa, 23-6; 14. Atlanta, 26-4; 15. Grandview, 18-10; 16. Brock, 23-9; 17. Malakoff, 21-4; 18. Van Alstyne, 23-6; 19. Tatum, 20-9; 20. Childress, 23-6; 21. Diboll, 20-6; 22. Commerce, 21-9; 23. Mineola, 20-7; 24. Franklin, 21-11; 25. Jefferson, 24-6.

Class 2A

1. Martins Mill, 31-0; 2. Grapeland, 28-1; 3. Hearne, 22-1; 4. Shelbyville, 27-3; 5. Gruver, 22-4; 6. Muenster, 19-3; 7. Tenaha, 22-6; 8. McLeod, 28-2; 9. San Augustine, 13-5; 10. San Perlita, 21-9; 11. Clarksville, 18-9; 12. Dallardsville Big Sandy, 24-4; 13. Garrison, 24-5; 14. Thorndale, 21-6; 15. Floydada, 22-5; 16. Flatonia, 23-7; 17. Port Aransas, 21-10; 18. Wheeler, 16-7; 19. Yorktown, 19-11; 20. Clarendon, 19-7; 21. Stamford, 22-7; 22. Post, 13-3; 23. Gary, 27-5; 24. New Deal, 21-8; 25. La Pryor, 23-0.

Class 1A

1. La Rue La Poynor, 26-2; 2. Slidell, 23-7; 3. Graford, 24-6; 4. Gail Borden County, 24-2; 5. Jayton, 24-2; 6. Paducah, 21-4; 7. Nazareth, 19-7; 8. Eula, 24-5; 9. Texline, 21-6; 10. Leggett, 24-6; 11. Laneville, 20-6; 12. Mertzon Irion County, 25-0; 13. Waelder, 26-6; 14. Neches, 20-8; 15. Dime Box, 18-7; 16. Lipan, 21-9; 17. Saltillo, 27-4; 18. Ector, 24-5; 19. Calvert, 21-4; 20. Lingleville, 23-4; 21. Westbrook, 24-5; 22. New Home, 21-9; 23. Springlake Earth, 20-5; 24. Tilden McMullen County, 25-5; 25. Rankin, 12-7.

GIRLS PUBLIC

Class 6A

1. Duncanville, 31-3; 2. DeSoto, 29-2; 3. Cypress Creek, 34-0; 4. Arlington Martin, 32-4; 5. South Grand Prairie, 32-3; 6. Humble Summer Creek, 27-4; 7. Plano, 28-4; 8. Keller, 27-4; 9. Denton Guyer, 28-5; 10. Humble Atascocita, 31-4; 11. Austin Westlake, 26-6; 12. Hurst Bell, 28-3; 13. Killeen Harker Heights, 29-5; 14. Cedar Hill, 26-9; 15. Cypress Ranch, 27-4; 16. Beaumont United, 28-4; 17. Garland Sachse, 26-6; 18. Converse Judson, 27-8; 19. Cibolo Steele, 25-9; 20. Cedar Park Vista Ridge, 26-6; 21. SA Reagan, 26-7; 22. Lake Travis, 24-9; 23. League City Clear Springs, 27-6; 24. Tompkins, 23-3; 25. SA Northside Clark, 25-4.

Class 5A

1. Amarillo, 31-2; 2. Cedar Park, 28-3; 3. Red Oak, 24-6; 4. Alvin Shadow Creek, 28-4; 5. Mansfield Timberview, 25-8; 6. SA Veterans Memorial, 26-7; 7. Fort Bend Hightower, 28-5; 8. Georgetown, 26-8; 9. Royse City, 26-5; 10. CC Carroll, 28-5; 11. Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill, 30-4; 12. Brownsville Veterans, 30-5; 13. Kerrville Tivy, 27-5; 14. Denton Braswell, 25-5; 15. Jacksonville, 22-8; 16. Lubbock Monterey, 29-4; 17. EP Andress, 16-4; 18. CC Flour Bluff, 23-8; 19. CC Veterans Memorial, 28-7; 20. Frisco Liberty, 21-10; 21. SA Northside Harlan, 28-5; 22. Magnolia West, 28-7; 23. Wylie East, 19-12; 24. Huntsville, 21-7; 25. McKinney North, 19-8.

Class 4A

1. Canyon, 26-1; 2. Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson, 26-8; 3. Beeville Jones, 30-2; 4. Sunnyvale, 33-2; 5. Argyle, 26-6; 6. Glen Rose, 27-6; 7. Houston Yates, 21-6; 8. San Elizario, 27-3; 9. Hidalgo, 30-4; 10. Bullard, 29-5; 11. Fairfield, 27-4; 12. La Grange, 28-4; 13. Bridgeport, 24-6; 14. Hereford, 21-8; 15. Dallas Pinkston, 24-5; 16. Dallas Lincoln, 20-8; 17. Brownsboro, 28-6; 18. Decatur, 27-6; 19. Midlothian Heritage, 25-11; 20. Fredericksburg, 27-8; 21. Geronimo Navarro, 24-10; 22. Freeport Brazosport, 20-8; 23. Kennedale, 22-13; 24. Texarkana Pleasant Grove, 24-4; 25. Rio Hondo, 27-6.

Class 3A

1. Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill, 28-2; 2. Tuscola Jim Ned, 30-3; 3. Idalou, 28-6; 4. Woodville, 29-4; 5. Wall, 21-7; 6. Schulenburg, 28-4; 7. Odem, 27-6; 8. Shallowater, 31-2; 9. Ponder, 22-10; 10. Brock, 26-7; 11. Edgewood, 26-5; 12. Mineola, 24-7; 13. Poth, 24-4; 14. Grandview, 28-4; 15. Winnsboro, 23-7; 16. Luling, 23-7; 17. Howe, 23-5; 18. Jarrell, 24-7; 19. Bells, 25-6; 20. Hitchcock, 21-4; 21. Pottsboro, 24-7; 22. Cisco, 24-6; 23. Peaster, 26-7; 24. Canadian, 25-7; 25. Franklin, 21-5.

Class 2A

1. Martins Mill, 33-0; 2. Vega, 31-0; 3. Gruver, 25-2; 4. Grapeland, 28-5; 5. Mason, 27-3; 6. San Saba, 31-3; 7. Wellington, 27-5; 8. Haskell, 27-3; 9. Woden, 32-1; 10. Panhandle, 26-5; 11. Collinsville, 27-6; 12. Muenster, 29-4; 13. Era, 21-10; 14. Marlin, 22-4; 15. Centerville, 23-8; 15. Snook, 29-4; 17. Douglass, 25-5; 18. Falls City, 22-8; 19. Kerens, 25-8; 20. Santo, 21-9; 21. Goldthwaite, 24-6; 22 Timpson, 25-6; 23. Hawkins, 26-1; 24. Farwell, 22-9; 25. Port Aransas, 23-9.

Class 1A

1. Nazareth, 23-8; 2. Dodd City, 29-4; 3. Lipan, 28-3; 4. Ropesville, 26-2; 5. Ackerly Sands, 29-3; 6. New Home, 26-4; 7. Huckabay, 27-3; 8. Hermleigh, 22-7; 9. Eula, 27-6; 10. Rocksprings, 28-5; 11. Saltillo, 28-7; 12. Whiteface, 24-6; 13. Tilden McMullen County, 25-2; 14. Moulton, 22-8; 15. Abbott, 22-0; 16. Brookesmith, 23-3; 17. Chireno, 20-9; 18. Blackwell, 27-6; 19. La Rue La Poynor, 15-6; 20. Slidell, 25-5; 21. Lorenzo, 20-9; 22. Munday, 19-9; 23. May, 22-8; 24. Veribest, 22-9; 25. Eden, 13-7.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.

Thank you for Reading!

Please log in, or sign up for a new account and purchase a subscription to read or post comments.